Tuesday, 27 March 2012

BEN MORE & STOB BINNEIN

sezon letni 2012 otwarty! nasza pierwsza porzadna wycieczka tego roku to szlak na dwa munrosy -ben more oraz stob binnein. konieczne bylo juz rozprostowanie nog po zimowej przerwie oraz przewietrzenie glow totez wybralysmy sie z samego rana liczac na dobra pogode i fajna przygode. jako ze w tym roku marzec zaskoczyl nas kilkoma wrecz letnimi dniami totez dziarsko ruszylysmy w trase. szlak zaczyna sie pod miejscowoscia crianlarich. jesli mialabym opisac trase jednym slowem byloby to STROMO. caly dzien szlysmy albo stromo w gore albo stromo w dol. te dwa munrosy daly nam popalic, szczegolnie po tak dlugiej przerwie, ale co wazne -dalysmy rade, obie bardzo zadowolone i dumne z siebie.

SZCZYTY DNIA:

ben more 1174m (3851ft), munro nr 16

stob binnein 1165m (3822ft), munro nr 18

trasa 7 godz

szczegolowy opis trasy TUTAJ


.

.

opening of summer trip season 2012 came with a visit to two munros: ben more and stob binnein. first of all it was high time to go and stretch our legs and we needed to air our heads too, finally. this year, March surprised us with couple of lovely 'summery' days therefore we couldnt waste such an opportunity, we just had to go! the track starts just before crianlarich, to describe the whole day on one word- that would be STEEP. steep up and then steep down. i actually had my feet on fire, especially after such a long winter break it was quite a challenge. but we managed, both happy and ready for more :)

SUMMITS OF THE DAY:

ben more 3851ft, munro no 16

stob binnein 3822ft, munro no 18

time: 7 hrs

detailed route HERE


.



trasa dnia / route of the day







rano bylo dosc mgliscie, ale wg prognozy mialo sie wyklarowac okolo poludnia. to jest sciezka. nie widac? nie szkodzi, na zywo tez nie bylo widac... / morning was quite foggy but according to the forecast it was supposed to clear up by mid-morning.. that's our path up..can't see it? nevermind, we could see it either!





mokra blotnista trawa..jazda... / wet, boggy grass.. up we go!






widok na / looking towards stob coire bhuidhe, stob garbh, cruach ardrain






stromo.. i tak cala droge / .. steep.. all the way up..






loch lubhair






po dokladnie 3 godzinach dotarlysmy na pierwszy szczyt, ben more. nie bylo juz zludzen ze mgla jednak sie nie podniesie i ze widokow zbytnio nie bedzie... szkoda...

after exactly 3hr of climbing we reached the first summit -ben more. it was clear that it will not get clear :) hazy hazy crazy, i hoped for better visibility, but... well...





ben more & stob binnein (w tle / in the background)






stob binnein





cruach ardrain






widok na crianlarich oraz grupe szczytow ben lui / looking towards crianlarich and ben lui group






stob binnein







kompletnie zdechla, ale szczesliwa / knackered but happy






przez chwilke zwatpilysmy czy nadal chcemy wejsc na drugiego munrosa, ale instynkty wziely gore nad zmeczeniem / we had a moment of doubt whether we should (will manage) to do the second munro but our instincts won over our tiredness











ben more z / from stob binnein






samotny lazik - bea :) / lonely walker






padlam... :) szczyt stob binnein / that's what i call KNACKERED. the summit of stob binnein






stob coire an lochain





tylko sylwetki otaczajacych gor .. / just the silhouettes of the surrounding mountains....






po godzinnej wspinaczce wskrabalysmy sie na stob binnein / after a 1 hr climb we reached the summit of stob binnein











ben more z/ from bealach -eadar dha bheinn






stob binnein juz z dolu, z doliny benmore / stob binnein from benmore glen






ufff, plasko! / yeah, flat ground!






widok popoludniowy na ben more / afternoon light made ben more looking much more likable











w strone / towards crianlarich


No comments:

Post a comment